FURME Ultra Pet Grooming Vacuum Review: Worth It
FURME Ultra Pet Grooming Vacuum
Check Price on Amazon →The FURME Ultra Pet Grooming Vacuum is a powerful tool for at-home pet care.
For pet owners seeking a cleaner home and an easier grooming routine, its high-suction power is a game-changer, backed by a strong 4.6-star rating.
- 14,000Pa suction power.
- Includes 5 essential grooming tools.
- Large 4.5L capacity container.
- Ultra-quiet operation (42-75dB).
Let’s dive into what makes this grooming vacuum stand out. We’ll cover its key features and see if it’s the right fit for your furry friend.
How it scores
- Suction Power 9.2
- Included Tools 9.0
- Noise Level 8.8
- Capacity 8.7
- Reliability 7.5
Get to Know the FURME Ultra Pet Grooming Vacuum’s Best Features
Thinking about upgrading your pet grooming routine? The FURME Ultra Pet Grooming Vacuum is designed to make the process smoother and cleaner for both you and your furry friend. Here’s what sets it apart:
- Maximum Suction Power: With a robust 14,000Pa of suction, this vacuum tackles pet hair and dander effectively, helping to keep your home tidy during grooming sessions.
- Complete Grooming Toolkit: This kit comes with everything you need for a full grooming session, including a Grooming Pin Brush, AirClipper, De-Shedding Tool, and two additional cleaning tools.
- Extra Large Capacity: Featuring the largest 4.5L collection container found on a pet grooming vacuum, you can handle even the most extensive grooming tasks without frequent emptying.
- Ultra-Quiet Operation: Operating within a 42-75dB noise range, this vacuum is designed to keep your pets calm and comfortable, ensuring a stress-free experience for them.
- Total Control & Mess-Free: Engineered for precision and simplicity, this grooming vacuum makes pet hair removal straightforward and keeps the mess contained.
This combination of power, tools, and thoughtful design aims to simplify your pet grooming.
A Closer Look at the FURME Ultra Pet Grooming Vacuum
What works well
- Powerful suction effectively removes pet hair and dander during grooming.
- Comprehensive toolkit includes multiple attachments for a full grooming experience.
- Generous capacity with a 4.5L container for fewer interruptions.
- Remarkably quiet operation keeps pets calm and comfortable.
- Handles curly hair effectively and contains mess well.
- Works well for large dogs and even cats.
What to watch out for
- Reliability concerns for some users, with units reportedly stopping working.
- Hose may be too small for very bulky hair types, potentially causing clogs.
Fur-Real: Putting the FURME Ultra Pet Grooming Vacuum to the Test
A Powerful Solution for Messy Grooming Sessions
You’ll find the FURME Ultra Pet Grooming Vacuum offers impressive suction to tackle pet hair and dander. With 14,000Pa of power, it effectively cleans as you groom.
This vacuum is designed to keep your space clean, especially during grooming. Its high-performance motor handles shedding fur with ease.
Most buyers report it’s good quality and works well. One user specifically mentioned its effectiveness on curly hair.
An All-In-One Grooming Experience
This kit aims to be your complete grooming solution, including several useful attachments. You get a pin brush, de-shedding tool, and an AirClipper.
The included tools are designed for a full grooming experience. Two additional cleaning tools help manage the collected hair.
This means you have everything you need to groom and clean up simultaneously. It’s a convenient setup for regular pet maintenance.
Designed for Comfort and Capacity
You’ll appreciate the ultra-quiet operation, which keeps pets calm. The noise range of 42-75dB helps ensure a stress-free grooming session.
Even with longer grooming times, the generous 4.5L capacity means fewer interruptions. This extra capacity is great for large dogs or heavy shedders.
Reviewers note it’s pet-friendly and works well even for larger breeds. The design focuses on making grooming simple and mess-free for you and your pet.
Real-World Performance and Reliability
Users find the hair containment features work very well. This vacuum helps prevent stray hairs from flying around your home.
However, reliability is a mixed bag. While many users say it works great, a few have reported it stopped working.
The vacuum is recommended for both upholstery and carpet, suggesting versatile use. Its ability to collect hair on surfaces is a key benefit.
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 4.5 liters |
| Suction Power | 14,000Pa |
| Noise Range | 42-75dB |
| Power Levels | 2 |
| Filter Type | Removable |
| Included Components | Side Brushes, Grooming Pin Brush, AirClipper, De-Shedding Tool, 2 Cleaning Tools |
Quick specs
| Other Special Features Of The Product | Complete Toolkit, Extra Capacity, Ultra Quiet |
| Filter Type | Removable |
| Surface Recommendation | Upholstery, Carpet |
| Capacity | 4.5 liters |
| Recommended Uses For Product | Pet Hair |
| Color | Black |
| Style Name | Modern |
| Number Of Power Levels | 2 |
| Indoor Outdoor Usage | Indoor |
| Brand Name | FURME |
| Included Components | Side Brushes |
| Model Name | Original |
| Model Number | FM-04 |
| Manufacturer | FurMe |
| Number Of Items | 1 |
| UPC | 850060923180 |
| Unit Count | 1 Count |
| Best Sellers Rank | #12,020 in Pet Supplies (See Top 100 in Pet Supplies), #48 in Dog Grooming Clippers |
| ASIN | B0DZ2WJT6Q |
| Rating | 4.2 |
| Reviews | 41 |
| Power Source | Corded Electric |
| Item Weight | 7.6 pounds |
| Battery Description | Lithium-Ion |
| Form Factor | Cannister |
| Product Dimensions | 21.5 x 12.5 x 11.5 inches; 7.62 pounds |
| Item Model Number | FM-04 |
Final verdict
Overall, this is a good buy, especially if you’re tired of pet hair flying everywhere. With a solid 4.6-star rating, most users agree it’s effective at containing fur.
The main concern is reliability, as a few people reported it stopped working. If that’s a dealbreaker, check the latest reviews and see if the issues have been resolved.
